Tuesday, May 13, 2008

Red Sox 2008 Game 43 Preview

Bos@ bal
J. Lester
2-2, 4.06
D. Cabrera
3-1, 3.54
Red Sox
24 - 18
20 - 19
Wenesday, May 14  Oriole Park at Camden Yards  ✠ 3:05 PM ET

American League
EastWLGBL 101 R W1 R LX WX L
Tampa Bay2316-7-3442217
New York19214.55-5452020

ESPN.Com Preview .
Yahoo's Preview .
ESPN.Com after the game Recap.
MLB.Com Press Pass
From MLB.Com Scouting Report

Red Sox: The left-hander looks to rebound from Friday's performance in Minnesota when he allowed eight hits and five runs -- three earned -- over 5 1/3 innings. He had allowed just five hits and one run over his two starts prior to Friday. Lester will be making his fifth start on the road, where his ERA (4.87) is more than a run higher than at Fenway (3.52). On the positive side, Lester has gone at least five innings in each of his last five starts overall.

Orioles: It's going to be tough for Cabrera to improve from his last outing. Manager Dave Trembley called it the best of his pitcher's career. Cabrera threw a complete game, allowing just one run and three hits against the Royals on Thursday. Using mainly his fastball and sinker, he forced 18 groundouts and struck out seven batters. Trembley said Cabrera has been steadily improving since Spring Training.

As usual all statistics were found at the day by day database at Baseball Musings and this year at Baseball Reference.

Red Sox Batting History vs Cabrera
J. Ellsbury62001101.333.333.8331.166
D. Pedroia53200001.600.6001.0001.600
D. Ortiz174000283.235.480.235.715
M. Ramirez102000332.200.385.200.585
M. Lowell105101730.500.571.9001.471
K. Youkilis134300336.308.412.538.950
J. D. Drew93100031.333.500.444.944
J. Varitek153100339.200.333.267.600
J. Lugo193010133.

Ok, not bad numbers but lets assume that Lugo and Crisp and Drew can't go in todays game, further more, since it is a day game after a night game lets assume that Tek isn't also playing. By starting Cora, Cash, Casey and playing Youk in right field, we would have a team that would have a 33 for 91 with .363 / .446 / .571 / 1.018 against Cabrera. A man can dream.

Pitching Comparisions Career

Cabrera 1119049 1/35943343517.842.074.48

Lester has looked good against this team and each time his start has been better than the preceeding start against the O's. If we followed a progression we should see an eight inning start by Lester of shut out ball and only allowing two hits.

Cabrera on the other hand is a disaster waiting to happen vs the Sox. 7.84 ERA! 2.07 WHIP! Almost as many walks as strike outs, the Sox must be salivating to face this guy.

♊ - When all else fails, get a bigger hammer!

No comments: