Monday, May 26, 2008

Red Sox 2008 Game 54 Preview

A Prayer to all in Harms Way, and a thank you to those who have paid the Utlimate price.

Bos@ Sea
B. Colon
1-0, 3.60
F. Hernandez
2-4, 3.34
Red Sox
31 - 22
18 - 33
Monday, May 26                 Safeco Field  ✠ 10:10 PM ET

American League
EastWLGBL 101 R W1 R LX WX L
Tampa Bay3020-7-3772822
New York25265.05-5752526

ESPN.Com Preview .
Yahoo's Preview .
ESPN.Com after the game Recap.
MLB.Com Press Pass
From MLB.Com Scouting Report

Red Sox: Colon performed exactly how Boston wanted him to heading into his last start against Kansas City. After having his contract bought from Triple-A Pawtucket earlier in the afternoon, Colon gave up two runs in five innings while striking out four. He hurled 74 pitches in the outing while sprinkling six hits throughout. And while he didn't hit the high-90s velocity he did during his dominant years, Colon managed to escape jams in the third and fifth innings. Lifetime against the Mariners, Colon is 12-10 with a 4.40 ERA. But he tends to pitch well in Seattle; the righty is 8-1 with a 2.17 ERA at Safeco Field.

Mariners: The young right-hander, whose start was pushed back two days because of a calf injury, has pitched better than his record indicates. The 22-year-old has allowed two or fewer runs in six of his 10 starts but takes a three-game losing streak into his start against the Red Sox.

As usual all statistics were found at the day by day database at Baseball Musings and this year at Baseball Reference.

Red Sox Batting History vs Hernandez

J. Ellsbury------------------------------------
D. Pedroia61000010.
D. Ortiz83000111.375.444.375.819
M. Ramirez61000003.
M. Lowell92011401.222.222.7781.000
K. Youkilis62000212.333.429.333.762
J. D. Drew93000003.333.333.333.667
J. Varitek61000003.
J. Lugo71000010.

In the Navy we would call those number Fugly, think about it and the name fits. After getting killed in Oakland, I just don't have a lot of faith in the Sox going into Safeco and doing any damage. In the last five years the Sox were 12-11 in Oakland, and they just got swept. During that same time period the Sox were 8 and 16 in Seattle. In fact not one Sox starter has more than 1 win in that time period. Needless to say, Safeco has not been very safe for Sox pitchers.

Pitching Comparisions Career

Colon 2612100161 2/31657917421114.401.286.22
Hernandez 320121 2/316726172.911.027.22

King Felix has never been beaten by the Sox, in fact he has had two stellar games against the boys in red. It would be nice to see him get hit around in this game, but I am not counting on it.

Pitching Comparisions this year

Colon 11005620243.601.65.0
Hernandez 1024067 1/37025628573.341.466.73

Even though King Felix has a losing record that 3.34 ERA looks pretty good. His walks appear to be up this year, so I would expect the Sox to try and be patient tonight against the young pitcher.

♊ - When all else fails, get a bigger hammer!

No comments: