Sunday, June 08, 2008

Red Sox 2008 Game 66 Preview

Sea@ Bos
E. Bedard4-4, 4.47J. Masterson2-0, 2.95
Mariners22 - 40Red Sox39 - 26
Sunday, June 8                 Fenway Park  ✠ 1:35 p.m. ET

American League
EastWLGBL 101 R W1 R LX WX L
Tampa Bay3725.56-41073428
New York31316.56-41183032

ESPN.Com Preview .
Yahoo's Preview .
ESPN.Com after the game Recap.
MLB.Com Press Pass
From MLB.Com Scouting Report

Mariners: Bedard will be looking to bounce back from a lackluster performance against the Angels. The left-hander worked 3 1/3 innings at Safeco Field and three of the five runs he allowed came with two outs. He has been on a good-bad routine for this last five starts, looking sharp one outing and rocky the next.

Red Sox: While it wasn't his most dominant performance of the season, Masterson filled in for injured Daisuke Matsuzaka Tuesday against Tampa Bay by holding the Rays to four runs on six hits in six innings. Masterson, a young, talented hurler who was called up from Triple-A Pawtucket to make the appearance, has made spot starts three times this season filling in for injured members of the rotation. His first two starts raised eyebrows as Masterson allowed just two runs and five hits in 12 1/3 combined innings against the Angels and Royals.

As usual all statistics were found at the day by day database at Baseball Musings and at Baseball Reference.

Red Sox Batting History vs Bedard

J. Ellsbury20000011.000.333.000.333
D. Pedroia121000011.
J. D. Drew------------------------------------
M. Ramirez235100328.
M. Lowell162100330.
K. Youkilis181000159.
J. Varitek173000249.176.364.176.540
C. Crisp110000011.
J. Lugo328100034.250.314.281.596

Fugly looking batting stats, not even sure where to begin since almost no one hits this guy well. Here's hoping that Fenway is alive and so are the bats!

Pitching Comparisions Career


After seeing the Bedard versus the batters split I was quite surprised to see that the Sox are over .500 agains this pitcher. Need Fenway to be home friendly and loud today!

Pitching Comparisions this year

Bedard1044056 1/34928826494.471.335.63
Masterson320018 1/311639142.951.086.11

Not much to say here as Masterson has been pretty good almost every time he has taken the mound this year. Looking forward to seeing how he does again today.

♊ - When all else fails, get a bigger hammer!

No comments: