Tuesday, April 03, 2007

MLB 07 - Game 2

Beckett vs Perez - Game time is at 8:10 p.m.
Boston is 1 game back behind Toronto and NY Yankees.

As usual all statistics were found at the day by day database at Baseball Musings and this year at Baseball Reference.

Espn.com's preview is here.
Yahoo Sports is here.
ESPN's recap will be here.

from MLB.com -

Red Sox: Beckett is hoping to be more consistent in his second year in Boston. Still, he did achieve career-highs last year in wins and innings. Beckett pitched his best game of last season against the Royals, firing eight shutout innings. On the road, he was 9-5 with a 5.21 ERA. Beckett's 31 wins over the last two seasons rank eighth in the Major Leagues. Beckett has limited opponents to a .239 average over his first five seasons.

Royals: In his lone start against the Red Sox last season, Perez gave up three runs, two earned, on five hits in six innings, while striking out a season-high 10 batters in a no-decision. He left with a 5-3 lead, but the bullpen couldn't hold on to the lead.

So lets look at the numbers of our projected starting 9 versus Perez.

Starting 9 vs Perez
J. Lugo20000011
K. Youkilis42000022
D. Ortiz64111300
M Ramirez82100212
J.D. Drew72100213
M Lowell142001251
J Varitek51100012
C Crisp62000001
D Pedroia00000000

The starting 9 have a .288 BA against Perez, .413 OBP, .519 slugging, strike out once every 5 plate appearances and walk once every 6. Of course what kills them is Lowell's numbers. If you throw out his .145 BA etc., then the team is batting .342 with a .545 OBP, .658 slugging and would K and BB once every 4 plate appearances.

Do you think Lugo wishes the Sox had opened against somebody besides Meche And Perez? Career wise he is combined 0 - 12 (including his 3 k's last night).

Perez vs Sox

So besides the game last year he has faced the Sox two other times, with a 5 - 6 - 4 - 4 - 3 - 6 and 8 - 5 - 1 - 1 - 1 - 7 line. So, he has pitched really well 2 out of 3 times with his worse game being 6 years ago. After the Schillacking (stole that from Ian Browne) of yesterday I was really hoping for a pitcher that the Sox have dominated. Is that the light at the end of the tunnel or another train coming.

Lets look at Beckett's numbers:

Beckett Vs KC

He started 3 games against them last year and with 2 quality starts and went 8 innings in the 1st and 3 rd start against them. Jumping out at me is the 0 HR's and only 2 walks.

What is that old saying? You are only as good as the next starting pitcher? I feel good about this game tomorrow.

Update: if there is a press pass it will be found here.


Peter N said...

Thank you for adding my blog to your..F Links's. I'm just adding yours, right now at 10 something AM on Wednesday, to Peter's Red Sox Forever. The more that I read your blog, your writing, the more I like. Keep it up, every game. If you can. And thanks for the link. Yours will be up....in moments!~ Pete

Peter N said...

You're link is up! And now, better later than never, i'd better write something for this Wed. morning. Thanks again...I'll be reading you! Pete